Important Links
[…] Until then, parties to condominium purchases are advised to pay close attention to ILSA and its technical requirements.

Additional Items of Interest

Transfer Taxes on Leases: New York State Transfer Tax

A tax of $2 per $500 of consideration is imposed under Section 1402 of the Tax Law on conveyances of real property. Section 1401(e) of the Tax Law includes within the definition of conveyance, “the transfer or transfer of any interest in real property by any method.”

This Section states that a “transfer of an interest in real property shall include the creation of a leasehold or sublease only where

  1. 1. the sum of the term of the lease or sublease and any options for renewal exceeds forty-nine years,

  2. 2. substantial capital improvements are or may be made by or for the benefit of the lessee or sublessee, and

  3. 3. the lease or sublease is for substantially all of the premises constituting the real property.

 

Since 1401(e) makes clear that a taxable conveyance includes not only the creation of a lease, but a subsequent assignment of lease. A lease containing an option to purchase will be taxable regardless of its lease term.