Important Links
[…] The State has stated that it will consider each lease on a case by case basis to determine what is considered total rentable space. In TSB-A-07(2)R, the Department of Taxation and Finance issued an advisory opinion in which it found that no transfer tax was due on a leased parcel within a shopping center because the total rentable space was defined as the entire shopping center, as opposed to the leased parcel only.

Transfer Taxes on Leases: New York City Real Property Tax

A real property transfer tax of is imposed under Title 11 of the NYC Administrative Code Section 11-2102. Concerning leaseholds, it states as follows:

“With respect to a grant, assignment or surrender of a leasehold interest in real property made on or after August first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine …. the amount subject to tax in the case of a grant of a leasehold interest shall be only such amount as is not considered rent for purposes of the tax imposed by chapter seven of this title.”

In other words, a leasehold interest is not subject to NYC real property transfer tax if the amount paid under the lease is rent for the use and occupancy of the leased premises, which is subject to the City Commercial Rent or Occupancy Tax (“CRT”).