Important Links
[…] Important Links

Prestige Title e News

Interested in receiving the latest title insurance, real estate and legal industry news? Click here to sign up for our free Newsletter.

Prestige Title eNews
Issue 21: Winter 2014

Condominium’s Blanket Mortgage Has Priority over Common Charge Lien

Real Property Law section 339-z, protects the enforceability of the condominium common charge lien from all liens except the lien of a first mortgage. The statute states that, “The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all liens except only…(ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record….”

What types of mortgages are given priority over subsequently filed common charge liens has been determined by case law. In Dime Savings Bank of New York v.