Important Links
[…] The court recognized that the vast majority of states granted an unlimited homestead exemption under their state bankruptcy laws that barred judgment creditors from enforcing their judgments against the debtor’s homestead. So a transfer of a homestead in these jurisdictions could not be set aside.

The court turned to New York’s laws under the Debtor and Creditor Law (“DCL”). It focused on the treatment of exempt property in the DCL, specifically Section 276 of the DCL which states that, “Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.” Since the term “conveyance” as defined in the statute did not distinguish between exempt and non-exempt property, the Court found that the DCL’s fraudulent conveyance statute applied to transfers of exempt and non-exempt property alike.